Search

No products in the cart.

Back To Top

Privacy Policy

 

  1. GENERAL INFORMATION

The confidentiality of your personal data is one of the concerns of S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L., based in Bucharest, as an operator data. This document is intended to inform you about the processing of your data with your personal data in the context of using the sierrasailing.com website (the “Site”)

  1. CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

II.1. If you are a customer of the Site, S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. will process your data with personal information such as first and last name, telephone, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, data on how you use the Site, for example: your behavior / preferences / habits within the S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. as well as any other categories of data that you provide directly in the context of account creation user, in the context of placing an order through the site or in any other way that results from the use of the Site.

II.2. If you are a visitor of the Site, S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. will process your data with personal information that you provide directly in the context of using the Site, such as data which you provide in the contact / questions / complaints section, to the extent that you contact us in this way.

III. PURPOSES AND GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

III.1. If you are a customer of the Site, S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. processes your data with personal character as follows:

– for the development of contractual relationship between you and S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L., respectively for taking over, validating, sending and invoicing the order placed on the Site, your information on the status of the order, etc.

– for the fulfillment of legal obligations that devolve upon S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. in the context of provided services through the Site, including tax obligations, as well as in terms of archiving.

The processing of your data for this purpose is necessary on the basis of some legal obligations. Providing your data for this purpose is necessary. Refusal of provision of data may result in the inability of S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. to respect the legal obligations devolve upon on it and therefore unable to provide your services through the site.

– for marketing activities, respectively for transmission, through the means of remote communication (e-mail, sms), commercial communications of products and services provided by S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. through the Site.

The processing of your data for this purpose is based on consent if you choose to provide it.

Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide consent to the processing of your data for this purpose will have no negative consequences to you.

– for the purpose of carrying out various analyzes, reports on the operation of the Site, creating consumer preference profiles, mainly for improvement experience offered on the Site.

The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the legitimate interest of S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. to permanently improve the customer experience on the Site. Providing data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide data for this purpose will have no negative consequences for you.

III.2. If you are a visitor to the Site, S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. processes your data with personal character as follows:

– for marketing activities, respectively for transmission, through the means of remote communication (e-mail, sms), commercial communications on products and services provided by S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. through the Site.

The processing of your data for this purpose is based on consent if you choose to provide it.

You may express your consent to the processing of data for this purpose by completing and ticking the appropriate box on the newsletter subscription form available on the Site. To unsubscribe from receiving such commercial communications you can use the option at the end of each email / sms containing commercial communications.

Providing data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide data for this purpose will have no negative consequences for you.

– to resolve complaints, petitions and to monitor traffic and improve your experience offered on the Site.

The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the legitimate interest of S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. to ensure the proper functioning of the Site as well as to improve permanent experience of visitors to the Site, including by resolving various comments, questions or complaints.

Providing data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide data for this purpose will have no negative consequences for you.

  1. THE LENGTH OF TIME WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. will process your personal data as much it is necessary to achieve the processing purposes mentioned above.

If you are a customer, we will process your data for the duration of contractual relations and subsequently in accordance with the legal obligations incumbent on the S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. (of eg, in the case of financial-accounting supporting documents, for which the retention period provided by law is 10 years from the date of the end of financial year in which they were prepared).

If you withdraw your consent of the data processing for marketing purposes, S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. will stop processing your personal data for this purpose, but without affecting the processing carried out by S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. on the basis of the consent expressed by, before withdrawing it.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of processing, S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. may disclose the data to it’s partners, third parties or entities that support S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. in the carrying out the activity through the Site (for example courier companies, suppliers of IT services), or to central / local public authorities, in the following cases by way of example listed:

– for the administration of the Site;

– in cases where communication would be necessary for the award of prizes or other facilities for the data subjects, obtained as a result of their participation in various campaigns and promotions organized by S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. through the Site;

– to maintain, personalize and improve the Site and the services provided by through it;

– for data analysis, testing and research, monitoring trends of use and activity, developing of security features and authentication users;

– for the comunication of commercial marketing communications, under the conditions and within the limits provided by law;

– when the disclosure of personal data is provided by law, etc.

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data provided to S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. may be transferred outside Romania, but only to states in the European Union and the USA.

VII. THE RIGHTS YOU ENJOY

Under the conditions provided by the legislation on the processing of personal data, as quality data subjects, you have the following rights:

– the right to information and the right to receive details of processing activities performed by S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L., as described herein;

– the right to access data, the right to obtain confirmation from S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. with processing of personal data, as well as details on the activities of processing such as: how the data is processed, the purpose for which it is done processing, recipients or categories of recipients of data, etc.;

– the right to rectification, respectively the right to obtain the correction, without justified delays, from S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. of inaccurate / unjustified personal data as well filling in incomplete data; Correction / completion will be communicated to each recipient to whom the data were transmitted, unless this is the case that proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

– the right to delete data, without undue delays, (“right to be forgotten”), if applies for one of the following reasons:

o they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were intended collected or processed;
o if the consent is withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for processing;
o if the data subject opposes the processing and there are no legitimate reasons to prevail;
o if the personal data have been processed illegally;
o if personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligations;
o personal data have been collected in connection with the provision of services to information society under Union or national law under the incidence of which the operator is.

It is possible that, following the request to delete data, S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. will anonymize this data (thus depriving them of personal character) and to continue under these conditions the processing for statistical purposes;

– the right to restrict processing:

o the person disputes the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows us to verify data correctness;
o the processing is illegal and the data subject opposes the deletion of the character data requesting, instead, that their use to be restricted;
o the operator no longer needs personal data for the purpose of processing, but the person concerned requests them to establish, exercise or defend a right in court; or
o data subject objected to the processing (other than direct marketing), for the time interval in which it is verified whether the legitimate rights of the operator prevails over those of the data subject.

– the right to data portability, respectively (i) the right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used and easy-to-read format, and (ii) the right to have this data transmitted by the S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. to another data controller, insofar as the conditions provided by law are met;

– the right to object – in respect of processing activities may be exercised by sending a request as indicated below;

o at any time, for reasons related to the particular situation of the person that the data concerning it is processed, on the basis of the legitimate interest of S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. or in the public interest, unless S.C. Sierra Sailing S.R.L. can demonstrate that it has legitimate and compelling reasons that justifies the processing and which prevails over interests, rights and freedoms of the persons concerned or that the purpose is to establish, exercise or defend a right in court;
o at any time, free of charge and without any justification, that the data concerning is to be processed for direct marketing purposes.

– the right not to be a subject to an automatic individual decision, respectively the right not to be the subject of a decision taken solely on the basis of automatic processing activities, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or a similarly affects to a significant extent;

– the right to contact Autoritatea Naţionala de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal or the competent courts, to the extent you deemed necessary.

For any further questions on how personal data are processed and to exercise your rights mentioned above, please contact by email: Email: hello@sierrasailing.ro.

 

 

TELL ME MORE

Make a splash with WaveRide, designed for everyone passionate about all things surfing.

156-677-124-442-2887
info@wordpress.com
184 Main Collins Street Victoria 8007
Follow Us: